by admin admin

2018 Champions of Maryland Manufacturing

On November 29, 2018 at Martin’s West, RMI’s 2018 Champions of Maryland Manufacturing Awards ceremony drew over 600 stakeholders from around the State. The evening awards program touched on the themes of togetherness and family as we celebrated a variety of different leaders from young students to business executives.

Champions received their awards and also saw their Champions features in the newly published 2018 Champions Yearbook. Many Champion companies brought their respective teams of employees to the event to share the celebration.  It was obvious that all had a very good time.

There were many poignant moments, from the embracement of the attending employees from GM Baltimore Operations to Suzy Ganz and Mike Galiazzo’s tribute to Aris Melissaratos as the 2018 Grand Champions of Maryland Manufacturing.  Aris received a beautiful glass blown bowl, shown above, created with Maryland colors infused throughout, from Baltimore’s Magma Build Studio

Read the Champions of Manufacturing Yearbook

See Champions Gala Photo Gallery Here

2018 Community Engagement Champions: Hub Labels, Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Acadia Windows & Doors, Pompeian and Manor Hill Brewing

2018 Community Engagement Champions:

Hub Labels, Blind Industries and Services of Maryland, Acadia Windows & Doors, Pompeian and Manor Hill Brewing
Read about the accomplishments of our community engagement champions

2018 emerging leaders champions: Notre Dame Preparatory School, April Richardson of Food Opportunity, Jodie Bollinger Office of Frederick County Economic Development, Michael Koch of Firefly Farms and Vorbeck Materials

2018 Emerging Leaders Champions:

Notre Dame Preparatory School, April Richardson of Food Opportunity, Jodie Bollinger Office of Frederick County Economic Development, Michael Koch of Firefly Farms and Vorbeck Materials.
Read about the accomplishments of our emerging leaders champions

2018 energy and sustainability Champions: Stulz Air Technologies, McCormick & Co, Mary Beth Tung of MEA, K&L Microwave and Williams & Heintz Map Corporation

2018 Energy and Sustainability Champions:

Stulz Air Technologies, McCormick & Co, Mary Beth Tung of MEA, K&L Microwave and Williams & Heintz Map Corporation
Read about the accomplishments of our energy and sustainability champions

2018 Growth and Productivity Champions: Protenery, Marc Berman of Phoenix Mecano, Eight O’Clock Coffee, Strouse and RoosterBio

2018 Growth and Productivity Champions:

Protenery, Marc Berman of Phoenix Mecano, Eight O’Clock Coffee, Strouse and RoosterBio
Read about the accomplishments of our growth and productivity champions

2018 international business Champions: Deb Kielty and WTCI Team, Sisu Global Health, Evapco, Inc. and Chesapeake Specialty Products

2018 International Business Champions:

Deb Kielty and WTCI Team, Sisu Global Health, Evapco, Inc. and Chesapeake Specialty Products
Read about the accomplishments of our international business champions

2018 Manufacturing Technology Industry 4.0 Champions: RAMP MD, Michael Raphael of Direct Dimensions, Stanley Black & Decker Hampstead Connected Factory, Mick Arnold of Arnold Packaging and Lion Brothers

2018 Manufacturing Technology/Industry 4.0 Champions:

RAMP MD, Michael Raphael of Direct Dimensions, Stanley Black & Decker Hampstead Connected Factory, Mick Arnold of Arnold Packaging and Lion Brothers
Read about the accomplishments of our manufacturing technology/Industry 4.0 champions

2018 STEM Student Advocates Champions: CCBC CAMM program, Untangled Minds Advanced Manufacturing Program at Caroline County Schools; Citywide Youth Development, Tracey Johnson of Local Motors and Tim Rhode and Ed Mullen of Star Academy

2018 STEM Student Advocates Champions:

CCBC CAMM program, Untangled Minds Advanced Manufacturing Program at Caroline County Schools; Citywide Youth Development, Tracey Johnson of Local Motors and Tim Rhode and Ed Mullen of Star Academy
Read about the accomplishments of our STEM student advocate champions

2018 Talent Attraction Champions: Worthington Armstrong Venture, Bobby Patton of Patton Electronics, Paragon Bioservices, Strategic Factory and Textron Systems

2018 Talent Attraction Champions:

Worthington Armstrong Venture, Bobby Patton of Patton Electronics, Paragon Bioservices, Strategic Factory and Textron Systems
Read about the accomplishments of our talent attraction champions